Curtin Law School 2021 Awards

Law School Murray Street Campus

2020 Dean’s Student Award Winners

Dean’s Student Excellence Award
Cyrus Economidis

Top student graduating in the Bachelor of Laws
Michael Hurrelbrink

Top student graduating in the Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Arts (combined degree)
Xavier Hazard

Top student graduating in the Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Commerce (combined degree)
Renee Correya

Top student graduating in the Bachelor of Commerce (Business Law)
Kaitlyn Millen

Top student graduating in the Bachelor of Commerce (Taxation)
Sophie Pitchen

Top student graduating in the Bachelor of Laws (Honours)
Sebastian Boccardo

Top student graduating in the Graduate Diploma of Legal Practice (Practical Legal Training)
Melanie Noid

Top student graduating in the Master of Taxation (Coursework)
Warnakulasuriya Meenuka

Dean’s Higher Degree by Research Award
Mohammad Ali

Dean’s Clinic Award Most outstanding student contribution to the John Curtin Law Clinic
Victoria Bandurski

Dean’s Clinic Award Most outstanding student contribution to the Curtin Tax Clinic
Adeline Jeremiah

Curtin Student Law Society President’s Award
Paris McNeil

2020 Top Students - Law

Administrative Law – Laundon Peacock

Advanced Contract Law – Rachel Jupp

Advanced Legal Research – Rebecca Schifferli

Advanced Legal Research and Writing for Honours – Sebastian Boccardo

Advanced Tort Law – Marija Wood

Alternative Dispute Resolution – Michael Hurrelbrink

Business, Law and Regulation – Judd Behr

Civil Litigation Practice – Zheliang Weng

Civil Procedure – Cyrus Economidis

Commercial and Corporate Practice – Melanie Noid

Competition Law and Policy – Aidee Varan

Constitutional Law – Cyrus Economidis

Construction Law – Rebecca Schifferli

Contemporary Legal Theories and Issues – Sebastian Boccardo

Corporate Governance – Isabelle Macdonald

Corporate Law – Nicole Phillips

Criminal Responsibility and Procedures – Jing Yun Soh

Current Topics in Law – Kenyon Lee

Employment Law – James Power

Family Law – Cyrus Economidis

Forensic Advocacy – Lucinda Boon

Fundamentals of Criminal Law – Nathan White

Honours Dissertation in Law – Angela Babic

Human Rights Law – Isabella Baker

Intellectual Property – Xavier Hazard

Intellectual Property Management and Commercialisation – Janine Sherin Nuernberg

International Commercial Law – Michael Hurrelbrink & Elise Christou

Introduction to Contract Law – Rachel Jupp

Introduction to Tort Law – Rachel Jupp & Emily Lee

Law Review – Keane Bourke

Lawyers’ Skills – Michaela McGurdy

Legal Foundations – Gabriel Merga

Legal Framework for Managers – Aoife Stapleton

Legal Issues in Human Resources – Richard Hart & Denette Magnus

Legal Practice Capstone – Fiona Yokohata

Legal Research and Writing – Alexander Nilsson-Faulds

Occupational Health and Safety Law – Lewis Pope

Practice Area Specialisations – Melanie Noid

Principles of Australian Taxation Law – Monique Eeson

Principles of Equity – Paris McNeil

Property Law Practice – Fiona Yokohata

Property Law Principles – Maya Hertnon

Public International Law – Kira Schwaiger

Real Property Law – Tanya De Souza-Meally

Statutory Interpretation – Shelley Duncan

Trusts – Cyrus Economidis

Work Management and Business Skills – Fiona Yokohata

2020 Top Students - Business Law

Applied Contract Law – Peta Ranieri

Business Intellectual Property – Rustu Buyukcakar

Business Law – Vignesh Bhat Jodumutt

Company Law for Business – Shu Wei Leong

Environmental Law and Policy – Stephanie Yii

Evidence – Cyrus Economidis

Fundamentals of Business and Corporations Law – Nils Hay

Health, Safety and Environmental Law – Kevin Prevosa

International Business Law – Samuel Dolzadelli

Introduction to Business Law – Emma Harvey

Law, Society and Justice – Joshua Cohenca & Ashlyn Foster

Markets and Legal Frameworks – Katrina Hooper

Mining and Petroleum Law – Lewis Pope

Native Title Law and Policy – Tanya De Souza-Meally

Practical Consumer and Competition Law – Jazmine Stone

Practical Employment Law – Kaitlyn Millen

Professional Responsibility – Cyrus Economidis

Property Law for Business – Carolyn Thomson-Dans

Public Relations Law – Tammie See Jin Chu

Safety and Environmental Health Law – Emma Harvey

Tort Liability for Business – Chelsea Weir

2020 Top Students - Taxation

Advanced Estate Planning – Nicholas Shaoyu Tang

Advanced International Taxation Research – Nicholas Shaoyu Tang

Advanced Superannuation and Retirement Planning – Fiona Amey

Advanced Taxation – Roy Niceti Cadence

Applied International Taxation – Fiona Amey

Australian Tax Law Cases – Lorna Erasmus

Elementary Australian Tax Law – Riley Brighouse

Estate Planning – Justin Mottolini

Foundations of International Taxation – Mitchell Matrenza

Fundamentals of Australian Tax Law – Viet Hoang Le

GST and Indirect Taxation – Fiona Amey & Lisa Smith

Introduction to Australian Tax Law – Ana Abreu De Barros & Eden Barnabas

Special Topics in Australian Tax Law – Darlene Tangaraja

Superannuation and Retirement Planning – Rebecca Menzies

Tax Administration – Sophie Pitchen

Tax Structures – Justin Mottolini

Taxation of Capital Gains – Fiona Amey

Taxation of Trusts – Rhoda Karl

Taxation Research in Current Topics – Fiona Amey

2020 Dean’s Staff Award Winners

Learning & Teaching Award
Dr Anna Bunn

Research & Innovation Award
Christina Do and Leigh Smith

Engagement & Impact Award
Annette Morgan

Professional Staff Award
Canki Yuan

Sessional Staff Award
Stephanie Bruce

Congratulations to our students and staff, and thank you to our sponsors below.

       

                                                     

          Ashley Morgan and Associates Pty Ltd